Binnie seeks second win at C’wealth Games
Many-time national squash champion Christopher Binnie will go in search of his second win at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England, today.
Binnie will face India’s Ramit Tandon in the round of 32 of the tournament starting at 6:30 a.m. Jamaica time.
Binnie, a nine-time Caribbean champion, made a winning start at the tournament yesterday when he defeated Ghana’s Evans Ayih, 11-1, 11-1, 11-3, to register a 3-0 victory.
However, Jamaica’s other competitor in the event, Julian Morrison, was ousted from the competition after going down 5-11, 4-11, 3-11 (0-3) to Pakistan’s Nasir Iqbal in round of 64 action.
Jamaica’s badminton team will be hoping for their first victory of the tournament when they take on Zambia today at 8 a.m. (Jamaica time).
The Jamaicans suffered two defeats on yesterday’s opening day of the championships after going down 3-2 to South Africa and 5-0 to Asian powerhouses Malaysia.
In the opening mixed doubles match against Malaysia, Jamaica’s pair of Joel Angus and Katherine Wynter suffered a 21-5, 21-12 (2-0) defeat to Peng Soon Chan and Yee See Cheah.
In the men’s singles, national champion Samuel Rickets found the going tough against Tze Yong NG who came away with a 21-12, 21-16 (2-0) victory.
National women’s champion Katherine Wynter also found it difficult to cope with Jin Wei Goh in the women’s singles losing in straight sets, 21-2, 21-5.
In men’s doubles action, Malaysia’s pair of Teng Fong Aaron Chia and Wooi Yik wasted little time in defeating Jamaica’s Joel Angus and Ricketts, 21-7, 21-11 (2-0).
Meanwhile, having suffered two straight defeats yesterday, Jamaica’s rugby sevens team will be hoping for better luck today when they take on Uganda in their third match of the tournament.
Jamaicans were outclassed 62-0 by Australia in their opening fixture before going down 45-0 to Kenya in their second encounter.
ADVANCE
Meanwhile in swimming, no Jamaican got past the opening round. In the 100 metres backstroke, Keanan Dols won his heat in 57.80 seconds but his time was not fast enough to advance. Nathaniel Thomas was fourth in his heat in 1:00.27.
Zaneta Alvaranga and Kelsie Leigh Campbell also failed to make progress in the women’s 100m butterfly event after finishing 26th and 27th overall, respectively. Alvaranga was third in heat two 1:03.02 while Campbell was eighth in heat five in 1:04.32.
Mackenzie Headley also did not advance in the women’s 50 metres breaststroke event after she ended seventh in heat three in 33.85. The event was won by Australia’s Chelsea Hodges in 30.66.
Jamaicans in action today
Weightlifting
Women’s 55kg – final (2 pm)
o Sky Simons – Lea Norris (Lot 32)
Lawn Bowles
Men’s Pairs Play – Section A, Round 3 (9 am)
Wales vs Jamaica
o Daniel Salmon (Lead) vs Robert Simpson (Lead)
o Jarrad Breen (Skip) vs Mervyn Delano Edwards (Skip)
Swimming
Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 8 (5:01 am)
o McKenzie Headley (Lane 1)
o Kelsey Leigh Campbell (Lane 8)
Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 9 (5:03 am)
o Zaneta Alvaranga (Lane 8)
Men’s 100m breaststroke – Heat 2 (5:07am)
o Kito Campbell (Lane 4)
Badminton
Mixed Team Group Play Stage – Group D (8 am)
o Jamaica vs Zambia
Rugby Sevens
Men’s Preliminary Round Pool D (4:28am)
o Uganda vs Jamaica
Squash
Men’s Singles Round of 32 (6:30 am)
o India’s Ramit Tandon vs Christopher Binnie
Netball
Preliminary Round Pool A (12 pm)
o Jamaica vs South Africa